SBA Loans for La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites Franchises
Who actually funds La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites SBA 7(a) deals, and how much they lend. Sourced directly from SBA FOIA records covering every approved 7(a) loan from 2021 to 2026.
Top lenders funding La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites SBA loans
Ranked by number of La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites 7(a) loans approved since 2021.
| # | Lender | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GBank | 22 | $95.7M | $4.3M |
| 2 | Shoreham Bank | 18 | $68.1M | $3.8M |
| 3 | Peoples Bank | 13 | $53.6M | $4.1M |
| 4 | Commonwealth Business Bank | 9 | $37.9M | $4.2M |
| 5 | US Metro Bank | 7 | $29.2M | $4.2M |
| 5 | Wallis Bank | 7 | $29.3M | $4.2M |
| 7 | Bank of Hope | 6 | $27.3M | $4.6M |
| 7 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 6 | $23.9M | $4.0M |
| 7 | Enterprise Bank & Trust | 6 | $22.5M | $3.7M |
| 10 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 5 | $16.8M | $3.4M |
| 11 | Open Bank | 4 | $19.1M | $4.8M |
| 11 | Pinnacle Bank | 4 | $9.4M | $2.4M |
| 13 | The Huntington National Bank | 3 | $14.7M | $4.9M |
| 13 | Golden Bank National Association | 3 | $11.9M | $4.0M |
| 13 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 3 | $8.0M | $2.7M |
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data, 2021 to 2026. Shows lenders with at least one approved La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites loan in this period, ranked by loan count.
La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites SBA loans by state
| State | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| TX | 50 | $188.9M | $3.8M |
| FL | 16 | $75.5M | $4.7M |
| NC | 8 | $34.6M | $4.3M |
| GA | 7 | $25.5M | $3.6M |
| TN | 5 | $21.2M | $4.2M |
| OH | 5 | $18.9M | $3.8M |
| CO | 4 | $17.5M | $4.4M |
| NM | 4 | $16.1M | $4.0M |
| MD | 3 | $15.0M | $5.0M |
| CA | 4 | $14.7M | $3.7M |
| LA | 6 | $14.0M | $2.3M |
| WI | 4 | $13.7M | $3.4M |
| SC | 3 | $13.2M | $4.4M |
| KY | 3 | $13.2M | $4.4M |
| AR | 3 | $12.4M | $4.1M |
La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites SBA loans by year
How La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites SBA loans have performed
Outcomes for every funded La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites 7(a) loan approved since FY2010. Each SBA loan usually finances one location, so read these as an estimate of units.
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data. Defaulted means the SBA purchased the guaranty (charged off, or purchased and not yet charged off). Recent loans have had less time to default, and small loan counts swing widely, so one or two loans can move these percentages a lot.
SBA lender notes for La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suitesfrom the SBA Franchise Directory
If Applicant also operates under a management agreement with a third party, Lender/CDC must review the management agreement in accordance with SOP 50 10 to determine if there is affiliation between the Applicant and the management company. The Applicant is not eligible if the management company is, or is affiliated with, the franchisor.
How to use this
The lenders above have actually closed SBA 7(a) loans for La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites franchisees, so they already understand the brand's model, unit economics, and franchise agreement. That familiarity usually means a faster, cleaner underwrite than a lender seeing the concept for the first time.
A lender being active historically doesn't mean they're the right fit for your deal size, location, or timing right now. That's where we come in, and we match your La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites deal to a lender currently funding this brand.
Financing a La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites franchise?
We know which lenders are actively funding La Quinta by Wyndham / La Quinta Inn & Suites deals right now and which fit your loan size and location. Pre-qualify and we'll find your match (free to borrowers).