SBA Loans for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, Franchises
Who actually funds Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA 7(a) deals, and how much they lend. Sourced directly from SBA FOIA records covering every approved 7(a) loan from 2021 to 2026.
Top lenders funding Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans
Ranked by number of Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, 7(a) loans approved since 2021.
| # | Lender | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GBank | 77 | $237.3M | $3.1M |
| 2 | Peoples Bank | 17 | $48.9M | $2.9M |
| 3 | US Metro Bank | 13 | $47.3M | $3.6M |
| 4 | First Western SBLC, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Group | 12 | $27.3M | $2.3M |
| 5 | Shoreham Bank | 11 | $31.2M | $2.8M |
| 5 | Enterprise Bank & Trust | 11 | $36.0M | $3.3M |
| 7 | Bank of Hope | 9 | $31.4M | $3.5M |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | 8 | $20.1M | $2.5M |
| 8 | PromiseOne Bank | 8 | $22.9M | $2.9M |
| 10 | Port 51 Lending LLC | 7 | $20.5M | $2.9M |
| 11 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 6 | $16.5M | $2.7M |
| 11 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 6 | $15.3M | $2.5M |
| 13 | Open Bank | 5 | $13.8M | $2.8M |
| 13 | Commonwealth Business Bank | 5 | $14.8M | $3.0M |
| 13 | Peapack Private Bank and Trust | 5 | $18.4M | $3.7M |
| 13 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 5 | $11.4M | $2.3M |
| 13 | HomeTrust Bank | 5 | $11.0M | $2.2M |
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data, 2021 to 2026. Shows lenders with at least one approved Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, loan in this period, ranked by loan count.
Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans by state
| State | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC | 32 | $98.3M | $3.1M |
| GA | 28 | $83.9M | $3.0M |
| SC | 22 | $61.1M | $2.8M |
| VA | 21 | $59.9M | $2.9M |
| FL | 15 | $58.5M | $3.9M |
| OH | 19 | $52.2M | $2.7M |
| TX | 19 | $50.0M | $2.6M |
| IN | 12 | $36.8M | $3.1M |
| CA | 9 | $33.6M | $3.7M |
| IL | 13 | $30.9M | $2.4M |
| WA | 7 | $30.4M | $4.3M |
| NY | 9 | $30.2M | $3.4M |
| MI | 8 | $26.9M | $3.4M |
| PA | 6 | $21.1M | $3.5M |
| CO | 8 | $20.2M | $2.5M |
Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans by year
How Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans have performed
Outcomes for every funded Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, 7(a) loan approved since FY2010. Each SBA loan usually finances one location, so read these as an estimate of units.
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data. Defaulted means the SBA purchased the guaranty (charged off, or purchased and not yet charged off). Recent loans have had less time to default, and small loan counts swing widely, so one or two loans can move these percentages a lot.
SBA lender notes for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites,from the SBA Franchise Directory
If Applicant also operates under a management agreement with a third party, Lender/CDC must review the management agreement in accordance with SOP 50 10 to determine if there is affiliation between the Applicant and the management company. The Applicant is not eligible if the management company is, or is affiliated with, the franchisor.
How to use this
The lenders above have actually closed SBA 7(a) loans for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, franchisees, so they already understand the brand's model, unit economics, and franchise agreement. That familiarity usually means a faster, cleaner underwrite than a lender seeing the concept for the first time.
A lender being active historically doesn't mean they're the right fit for your deal size, location, or timing right now. That's where we come in, and we match your Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, deal to a lender currently funding this brand.
Financing a Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, franchise?
We know which lenders are actively funding Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, deals right now and which fit your loan size and location. Pre-qualify and we'll find your match (free to borrowers).