sbaloanshq
Franchises›Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites
SBA Franchise IDS0410✓ SBA-eligible franchise· listed since 2017

SBA Loans for Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites Franchises

Who actually funds Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites SBA 7(a) deals, and how much they lend. Sourced directly from SBA FOIA records covering every approved 7(a) loan from 2021 to 2026.

153
SBA 7(a) loans
$580.3M
Total approved
$3.8M
Avg loan size
55
Lenders

Top lenders funding Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites SBA loans

Ranked by number of Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites 7(a) loans approved since 2021.

#LenderLoansTotal VolumeAvg Loan
1GBank35$156.9M$4.5M
2Millennium Bank8$31.7M$4.0M
3US Metro Bank7$25.2M$3.6M
3Commonwealth Business Bank7$27.1M$3.9M
3Peoples Bank7$22.8M$3.3M
6Shoreham Bank5$21.0M$4.2M
6Celtic Bank Corporation5$21.5M$4.3M
6First Western SBLC, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Group5$11.2M$2.2M
6Readycap Lending, LLC5$15.5M$3.1M
10Open Bank4$11.0M$2.8M
11Enterprise Bank & Trust3$10.4M$3.5M
11Bank of Hope3$5.3M$1.8M
11Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Illinois3$10.1M$3.4M
11The Huntington National Bank3$8.4M$2.8M
11United Midwest Savings Bank National Association3$10.1M$3.4M
11Wallis Bank3$11.2M$3.7M

Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data, 2021 to 2026. Shows lenders with at least one approved Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites loan in this period, ranked by loan count.

Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites SBA loans by state

StateLoansTotal VolumeAvg Loan
TX26$96.6M$3.7M
IN11$49.3M$4.5M
OH14$47.5M$3.4M
FL11$44.3M$4.0M
GA10$42.1M$4.2M
NC9$41.5M$4.6M
VA6$24.7M$4.1M
WA7$24.4M$3.5M
SC5$22.7M$4.5M
CA5$19.6M$3.9M
PA4$18.6M$4.6M
NM4$15.3M$3.8M
TN4$13.4M$3.4M
NY4$10.8M$2.7M
UT3$10.4M$3.5M

Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites SBA loans by year

FY2021
44
$164.7M
FY2022
31
$112.0M
FY2023
18
$56.1M
FY2024
14
$53.9M
FY2025
20
$87.4M
FY2026
26
$106.3M

How Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites SBA loans have performed

Outcomes for every funded Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites 7(a) loan approved since FY2010. Each SBA loan usually finances one location, so read these as an estimate of units.

Defaulted
3 of 207
1.4% · SBA paid out on the guaranty
Charged off
3 of 207
1.4% · Written off (part of defaulted)
Paid in full
86 of 207
41.5% · Loan fully repaid
Still active
118 of 207
57.0% · Open and not in default

Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data. Defaulted means the SBA purchased the guaranty (charged off, or purchased and not yet charged off). Recent loans have had less time to default, and small loan counts swing widely, so one or two loans can move these percentages a lot.

SBA lender notes for Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suitesfrom the SBA Franchise Directory

If Applicant also operates under a management agreement with a third party, Lender/CDC must review the management agreement in accordance with SOP 50 10 to determine if there is affiliation between the Applicant and the management company. The Applicant is not eligible if the management company is, or is affiliated with, the franchisor.

How to use this

The lenders above have actually closed SBA 7(a) loans for Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites franchisees, so they already understand the brand's model, unit economics, and franchise agreement. That familiarity usually means a faster, cleaner underwrite than a lender seeing the concept for the first time.

A lender being active historically doesn't mean they're the right fit for your deal size, location, or timing right now. That's where we come in, and we match your Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites deal to a lender currently funding this brand.

Financing a Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites franchise?

We know which lenders are actively funding Comfort Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites & Comfort Suites deals right now and which fit your loan size and location. Pre-qualify and we'll find your match (free to borrowers).