SBA Loans for Baskin-Robbins Franchises
Who actually funds Baskin-Robbins SBA 7(a) deals, and how much they lend. Sourced directly from SBA FOIA records covering every approved 7(a) loan from 2021 to 2026.
Top lenders funding Baskin-Robbins SBA loans
Ranked by number of Baskin-Robbins 7(a) loans approved since 2021.
| # | Lender | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Live Oak Banking Company | 5 | $1.8M | $358K |
| 2 | First Bank of the Lake | 4 | $1.9M | $477K |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 3 | $537K | $179K |
| 3 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 3 | $567K | $189K |
| 3 | Enterprise Bank & Trust | 3 | $1.2M | $398K |
| 6 | United Business Bank | 2 | $344K | $172K |
| 6 | United Community Bank | 2 | $455K | $228K |
| 6 | PNC Bank, National Association | 2 | $100K | $50K |
| 6 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 2 | $585K | $293K |
| 6 | Gulf Coast Bank | 2 | $768K | $384K |
| 6 | Stearns Bank National Association | 2 | $509K | $255K |
| 6 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 2 | $549K | $274K |
| 6 | Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc. | 2 | $409K | $205K |
| 6 | Commerce Bank | 2 | $400K | $200K |
| 15 | Hanmi Bank | 1 | $160K | $160K |
| 15 | Lendistry SBLC, LLC | 1 | $425K | $425K |
| 15 | Mission Valley Bank | 1 | $417K | $417K |
| 15 | Neighborhood National Bank | 1 | $400K | $400K |
| 15 | Pinnacle Bank | 1 | $662K | $662K |
| 15 | Riverstone Bank | 1 | $135K | $135K |
| 15 | Seattle Economic Development Fund dba Community Ca | 1 | $130K | $130K |
| 15 | Southern Bank | 1 | $130K | $130K |
| 15 | Stellar Bank | 1 | $479K | $479K |
| 15 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | 1 | $97K | $97K |
| 15 | The Bancorp Bank National Association | 1 | $350K | $350K |
| 15 | TowneBank | 1 | $598K | $598K |
| 15 | Washington Trust Bank | 1 | $120K | $120K |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 1 | $407K | $407K |
| 15 | America First Federal Credit Union | 1 | $255K | $255K |
| 15 | Woori America Bank | 1 | $190K | $190K |
| 15 | Atlantic Union Bank | 1 | $150K | $150K |
| 15 | Bank of America, National Association | 1 | $240K | $240K |
| 15 | Bank of Hope | 1 | $192K | $192K |
| 15 | Blue Ridge Bank National Association | 1 | $560K | $560K |
| 15 | Bonvenu Bank NA | 1 | $415K | $415K |
| 15 | California Federal Credit Union | 1 | $145K | $145K |
| 15 | Citizens Bank | 1 | $400K | $400K |
| 15 | Commonwealth National Bank | 1 | $300K | $300K |
| 15 | ConnectOne Bank | 1 | $520K | $520K |
| 15 | Fifth Third Bank | 1 | $90K | $90K |
| 15 | First Interstate Bank | 1 | $143K | $143K |
| 15 | First United Bank and Trust Company | 1 | $240K | $240K |
| 15 | Glacier Bank | 1 | $178K | $178K |
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data, 2021 to 2026. Shows lenders with at least one approved Baskin-Robbins loan in this period, ranked by loan count.
Baskin-Robbins SBA loans by state
| State | Loans | Total Volume | Avg Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA | 21 | $5.2M | $249K |
| TX | 8 | $2.3M | $286K |
| AZ | 3 | $1.5M | $502K |
| NV | 3 | $1.2M | $401K |
| LA | 3 | $1.2M | $394K |
| TN | 2 | $1.1M | $537K |
| VA | 2 | $930K | $465K |
| WA | 5 | $872K | $174K |
| AL | 2 | $800K | $400K |
| MS | 1 | $662K | $662K |
| NY | 1 | $543K | $543K |
| CO | 2 | $455K | $228K |
| WI | 1 | $412K | $412K |
| MO | 2 | $400K | $200K |
| MT | 2 | $321K | $160K |
Baskin-Robbins SBA loans by year
How Baskin-Robbins SBA loans have performed
Outcomes for every funded Baskin-Robbins 7(a) loan approved since FY2010. Each SBA loan usually finances one location, so read these as an estimate of units.
Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data. Defaulted means the SBA purchased the guaranty (charged off, or purchased and not yet charged off). Recent loans have had less time to default, and small loan counts swing widely, so one or two loans can move these percentages a lot.
SBA lender notes for Baskin-Robbinsfrom the SBA Franchise Directory
When the real estate where the franchise business is located will secure the SBA-guaranteed loan, the Option to Assume Lease may not be executed.
How to use this
The lenders above have actually closed SBA 7(a) loans for Baskin-Robbins franchisees, so they already understand the brand's model, unit economics, and franchise agreement. That familiarity usually means a faster, cleaner underwrite than a lender seeing the concept for the first time.
A lender being active historically doesn't mean they're the right fit for your deal size, location, or timing right now. That's where we come in, and we match your Baskin-Robbins deal to a lender currently funding this brand.
Financing a Baskin-Robbins franchise?
We know which lenders are actively funding Baskin-Robbins deals right now and which fit your loan size and location. Pre-qualify and we'll find your match (free to borrowers).