sbaloanshq
Franchises›Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites,
SBA Franchise IDS1373✓ SBA-eligible franchise· listed since 2017

SBA Loans for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, Franchises

Who actually funds Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA 7(a) deals, and how much they lend. Sourced directly from SBA FOIA records covering every approved 7(a) loan from 2021 to 2026.

297
SBA 7(a) loans
$868.2M
Total approved
$2.9M
Avg loan size
73
Lenders

Top lenders funding Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans

Ranked by number of Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, 7(a) loans approved since 2021.

#LenderLoansTotal VolumeAvg Loan
1GBank77$237.3M$3.1M
2Peoples Bank17$48.9M$2.9M
3US Metro Bank13$47.3M$3.6M
4First Western SBLC, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Group12$27.3M$2.3M
5Shoreham Bank11$31.2M$2.8M
5Enterprise Bank & Trust11$36.0M$3.3M
7Bank of Hope9$31.4M$3.5M
8The Huntington National Bank8$20.1M$2.5M
8PromiseOne Bank8$22.9M$2.9M
10Port 51 Lending LLC7$20.5M$2.9M
11Celtic Bank Corporation6$16.5M$2.7M
11United Midwest Savings Bank National Association6$15.3M$2.5M
13Open Bank5$13.8M$2.8M
13Commonwealth Business Bank5$14.8M$3.0M
13Peapack Private Bank and Trust5$18.4M$3.7M
13Readycap Lending, LLC5$11.4M$2.3M
13HomeTrust Bank5$11.0M$2.2M

Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data, 2021 to 2026. Shows lenders with at least one approved Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, loan in this period, ranked by loan count.

Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans by state

StateLoansTotal VolumeAvg Loan
NC32$98.3M$3.1M
GA28$83.9M$3.0M
SC22$61.1M$2.8M
VA21$59.9M$2.9M
FL15$58.5M$3.9M
OH19$52.2M$2.7M
TX19$50.0M$2.6M
IN12$36.8M$3.1M
CA9$33.6M$3.7M
IL13$30.9M$2.4M
WA7$30.4M$4.3M
NY9$30.2M$3.4M
MI8$26.9M$3.4M
PA6$21.1M$3.5M
CO8$20.2M$2.5M

Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans by year

FY2021
74
$191.9M
FY2022
61
$183.9M
FY2023
40
$128.6M
FY2024
30
$89.2M
FY2025
48
$143.6M
FY2026
44
$131.0M

How Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, SBA loans have performed

Outcomes for every funded Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, 7(a) loan approved since FY2010. Each SBA loan usually finances one location, so read these as an estimate of units.

Defaulted
5 of 452
1.1% · SBA paid out on the guaranty
Charged off
5 of 452
1.1% · Written off (part of defaulted)
Paid in full
189 of 452
41.8% · Loan fully repaid
Still active
258 of 452
57.1% · Open and not in default

Source: SBA FOIA 7(a) loan-level data. Defaulted means the SBA purchased the guaranty (charged off, or purchased and not yet charged off). Recent loans have had less time to default, and small loan counts swing widely, so one or two loans can move these percentages a lot.

SBA lender notes for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites,from the SBA Franchise Directory

If Applicant also operates under a management agreement with a third party, Lender/CDC must review the management agreement in accordance with SOP 50 10 to determine if there is affiliation between the Applicant and the management company. The Applicant is not eligible if the management company is, or is affiliated with, the franchisor.

How to use this

The lenders above have actually closed SBA 7(a) loans for Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, franchisees, so they already understand the brand's model, unit economics, and franchise agreement. That familiarity usually means a faster, cleaner underwrite than a lender seeing the concept for the first time.

A lender being active historically doesn't mean they're the right fit for your deal size, location, or timing right now. That's where we come in, and we match your Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, deal to a lender currently funding this brand.

Financing a Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, franchise?

We know which lenders are actively funding Quality Inn, Quality Inn & Suites, deals right now and which fit your loan size and location. Pre-qualify and we'll find your match (free to borrowers).